Championship Fortnight Viewing Guide For Thursday, March 14, 2019

The Florida Gators are among the bubble teams in action on this Championship Week Thursday.

It’s a very busy day, particularly for bubble teams. For a more traditional look at the schedule, visit MattSarzSports.com.

At the bottom of the page, you’ll find a lineup broken down by telecast window with the tournament info in bold to the left of the game. Instead of ordering these specifically by tip time, however, I’ve grouped them by importance.

Big East Quarterfinals

FS1 will air all four games.

No. 8 Providence Friars (18-14, 7-11) vs. No. 1 Villanova Wildcats (22-9, 13-5), 12 p.m.
No. 5 Creighton Bluejays (18-13, 9-9) vs. No. 4 Xavier Musketeers (17-14, 9-9), approx. 2:30 p.m.
No. 7 St. John’s Red Storm (21-11, 8-10) vs. No. 2 Marquette Golden Eagles (23-8, 12-6), 7 p.m.
No. 6 Georgetown Hoyas (19-12, 9-9) vs. No. 3 Seton Hall Pirates (18-12, 9-9), approx. 9:30 p.m.

Creighton, the third team out of today’s bracket, has the most to lose here, while Seton Hall won’t want to undo the good gained with victories over Marquette and Villanova by losing to Georgetown. But otherwise, this tournament is still shaping up to be spoiler central for the bubble.

MAC Quarterfinals

ESPN+ ($) will stream all four games.

No. 8 Akron Zips (17-15, 8-10) vs. No. 1 Buffalo Bulls (28-3, 16-2), 12 p.m.
No. 5 Central Michigan Chippewas (22-10, 10-8) vs. No. 4 Kent State Golden Flashes (22-9, 11-7), approx. 2:30 p.m.
No. 7 Northern Illinois Huskies (16-16, 8-10) vs. No. 2 Toledo Rockets (25-6, 13-5), 6:30 p.m.
No. 11 Ball State Cardinals (16-16, 6-12) vs. No. 3 Bowling Green Falcons (20-11, 12-6), approx. 9 p.m.

Bubble teams will be rooting for a Buffalo win in the noon tip.

ACC Quarterfinals

ESPN will air all four games nationally. Raycom will air all four games in ACC markets.

No. 8 NC State Wolfpack (22-10, 9-9) vs. No. 1 Virginia Cavaliers (28-2, 16-2), 12:30 p.m.
No. 5 Virginia Tech Hokies (24-7, 12-6) vs. No. 4 Florida State Seminoles (25-6, 13-5), approx. 3 p.m.
No. 7 Louisville Cardinals (20-12, 10-8) vs. No. 2 North Carolina Tar Heels (26-5, 16-2), 7 p.m.
No. 6 Syracuse Orange (20-12, 10-8) vs. No. 3 Duke Blue Devils (26-5, 14-4), approx. 9:30 p.m.

Will Zion Williamson return for Duke tonight? Can NC State pick up a needed marquee win over top-seeded Virginia?

Big 12 Quarterfinals

ESPN2 will air all four games.

No. 5 Iowa State Cyclones (20-11, 9-9) vs. No. 4 Baylor Bears (19-12, 10-8), 12:30 p.m.
No. 8 TCU Horned Frogs (20-12, 7-11) vs. No. 1 Kansas State Wildcats (24-7, 14-4), approx. 3 p.m.
No. 10 West Virginia Mountaineers (13-19, 4-14) vs. No. 2 Texas Tech Red Raiders (26-5, 14-4), 7 p.m.
No. 6 Texas Longhorns (16-15, 8-10) vs. No. 3 Kansas Jayhawks (25-8, 12-6), approx. 9:30 p.m.

The nightcap is the big one, with Texas in danger of dropping to .500 and out of the picture altogether.

Big Sky Quarterfinals

Eleven Sports will air all four games. Pluto.tv and WatchBigSky.com will stream all four games.

No. 9 Sacramento State Hornets (15-15, 8-12) vs. No. 1 Montana Grizzlies (23-8, 16-4), 2 p.m.
No. 5 Portland State Vikings (16-15, 11-9) vs. No. 4 Weber State Wildcats (17-14, 11-9), approx. 4:30 p.m.
No. 7 Southern Utah Thunderbirds (15-15, 9-11) vs. No. 2 Northern Colorado Bears (21-10, 15-5), 7:30 p.m.
No. 6 Montana State Bobcats (15-16, 11-9) vs. No. 3 Eastern Washington Eagles (14-17, 12-8), approx. 10 p.m.

Mountain West Quarterfinals

CBSSN will air all four games.

No. 8 Boise State Broncos (13-19, 7-11) vs. No. 1 Nevada Wolf Pack (28-3, 15-3), 3 p.m.
No. 5 UNLV Runnin’ Rebels (17-13, 7-11) vs. No. 4 San Diego State Aztecs (19-12, 11-7), approx. 5:30 p.m.
No. 7 New Mexico Lobos (14-17, 7-11) vs. No. 2 Utah State Aggies (25-6, 15-3), 9 p.m.
No. 6 Air Force Falcons (14-17, 8-10) vs. No. 3 Fresno State Bulldogs (22-8, 13-5), approx. 11:30 p.m.

Both Nevada and Utah State will look to avoid losses that could further complicate the bubble picture.

Pac-12 Quarterfinals

No. 8 USC Trojans (16-16, 8-10) vs. No. 1 Washington Huskies (24-7, 15-3), 3 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
No. 5 Colorado Buffaloes (20-11, 10-8) vs. No. 4 Oregon State Beavers (18-12, 10-8), approx. 5:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
No. 7 UCLA Bruins (17-15, 9-9) vs. No. 2 Arizona State Sun Devils (21-9, 12-6), 9 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
No. 6 Oregon Ducks (20-12, 10-8) vs. No. 3 Utah Utes (17-13, 11-7), approx. 11:30 p.m. (ESPN)

It’s a similar story for Washington and Arizona State, neither of whom can afford a bad loss at this point. In the late game, Oregon will look to climb its way up the pecking order by topping Utah.

Big West Quarterfinals

ESPN3 will stream all four games.

No. 7 CSUN Matadors (13-19, 7-9) vs. No. 2 UC Santa Barbara Gauchos (21-9, 10-6), 3 p.m.
No. 6 UC Davis Aggies (11-19, 7-9) vs. No. 3 Cal State Fullerton Titans (14-16, 10-6), approx. 5:30 p.m.
No. 8 UC Riverside Highlanders (10-22, 4-12) vs. No. 1 UC Irvine Anteaters (27-5, 15-1), 9 p.m.
No. 5 Long Beach State 49ers (14-18, 8-8) vs. No. 4 Hawai’i Rainbow Warriors (18-12, 9-7), approx. 11:30 p.m.

WAC Quarterfinals

ESPN+ ($) will stream all four games.

No. 8 Chicago State Cougars (3-28, 0-16) vs. No. 1 New Mexico State Aggies (27-4, 15-1), 3 p.m.
No. 5 Cal State Bakersfield Roadrunners (16-14, 7-9) vs. No. 4 UTRGV Vaqueros (18-15, 9-7), approx. 5:30 p.m.
No. 7 UMKC Kangaroos (11-20, 6-10) vs. No. 2 Utah Valley Wolverines (23-8, 12-4), 9 p.m.
No. 6 Seattle Redhawks (18-13, 6-10) vs. No. 3 Grand Canyon Antelopes (18-12, 10-6), approx. 11:30 p.m.

MEAC Quarterfinals, Night Two

FloHoops.com ($) will stream both games.

No. 11 Delaware State Hornets (6-24, 2-14) vs. No. 3 NC Central Eagles (15-15, 10-6), 6 p.m.
No. 5 Bethune-Cookman Wildcats (14-16, 9-7) vs. No. 4 Howard Bison (16-15, 10-6), approx. 8:30 p.m.

The winners move on to tomorrow night’s semifinals, where the top two seeds, the Norfolk State Spartans and North Carolina A&T Aggies, await,

Southland Quarterfinals

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

No. 5 Lamar Cardinals (20-12, 12-6) vs. No. 4 New Orleans Privateers (17-12, 12-6), 6 p.m.
No. 7 Central Arkansas Bears (14-18, 8-10) vs. No. 3 Southeastern Louisiana Lions (16-15, 12-6), approx. 8:30 p.m.

Tonight’s winners move on to Friday’s semifinals, where the Sam Houston State Bearkats and Abilene Christian Wildcats lurk.

Conference USA Quarterfinals

No. 8 Louisiana Tech Bulldogs (20-12, 9-9) vs. No. 1 Old Dominion Monarchs (23-8, 13-5), 7 p.m. (Stadium)
No. 5 UAB Blazers (19-13, 10-8) vs. No. 4 UTSA Roadrunners (17-14, 11-7), 7:30 p.m. (Stadium on Facebook Live)
No. 10 North Texas Mean Green (21-11, 8-10) vs. No. 2 Western Kentucky Hilltoppers (18-13, 11-7), approx. 9:30 p.m. (Stadium)
No. 6 Marshall Thundering Herd (19-13, 11-7) vs. No. 3 Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles (19-11, 11-7), approx. 10 p.m. (Stadium on Facebook Live)

It’s another night of simultaneous, side-by-side action in Frisco, Texas.

Atlantic 10 Second Round

NBCSN will air all four games.

No. 9 La Salle Explorers (10-20, 8-10) vs. No. 8 Rhode Island Rams (16-14, 9-9), 12 p.m.
No. 12 George Washington Colonials (9-23, 4-14) vs. No. 5 George Mason Patriots (17-14, 11-7), approx. 2:30 p.m.
No. 10 Saint Joseph’s Hawks (13-18, 6-12) vs. No. 7 Duquesne Dukes (19-12, 10-8), 6 p.m.
No. 11 Richmond Spiders (13-19, 6-12) vs. No. 6 Saint Louis Billikens (19-12, 10-8), approx. 8:30 p.m.

Big Ten Second Round

BTN will air all four games.

No. 9 Indiana Hoosiers (17-14, 8-12) vs. No. 8 Ohio State Buckeyes (18-13, 8-12), 12:30 p.m.
No. 13 Nebraska Cornhuskers (17-15, 6-14) vs. No. 5 Maryland Terrapins (22-9, 13-7), approx. 3 p.m.
No. 10 Penn State Nittany Lions (14-17, 7-13) vs. No. 7 Minnesota Golden Gophers (19-12, 9-11), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Illinois Fighting Illini (12-20, 7-13) vs. No. 6 Iowa Hawkeyes (21-10, 10-10), approx. 9:30 p.m.

The first game of the day in Chicago is yet another likely bubble elimination game, while Minnesota and Iowa will look to avoid bad late losses.

SEC Second Round

SEC Network will air all four games.

No. 9 Arkansas Razorbacks (17-14, 8-10) vs. No. 8 Florida Gators (17-14, 9-9), 1 p.m.
No. 12 Missouri Tigers (15-16, 5-13) vs. No. 5 Auburn Tigers (22-9, 11-7), approx. 3:30 p.m.
No. 10 Alabama Crimson Tide (17-14, 8-10) vs. No. 7 Ole Miss Rebels (20-11, 10-8), 7 p.m.
No. 11 Texas A&M Aggies (14-17, 6-12) vs. No. 6 Mississippi State Bulldogs (22-9, 10-8), approx. 9:30 p.m.

Florida likely needs to beat Arkansas to stay in the field, while Alabama needs to beat Ole Miss and then keep working its way through the bracket in Nashville to have a chance.

Sun Belt Second Round

ESPN+ ($) will stream both games.

No. 8 South Alabama Jaguars (16-16, 8-10) vs. No. 5 Louisiana Ragin’ Cajuns (19-12, 10-8), 6 p.m.
No. 7 ULM Warhawks (17-14, 9-9) vs. No. 6 Coastal Carolina Chanticleers (15-15, 9-9), approx. 8:30 p.m.

Friday matchups with the third and fourth seeds are on offer tonight in New Orleans.

American Athletic First Round

ESPNU will air all four games.

No. 9 UConn Huskies (15-16, 6-12) vs. No. 8 South Florida Bulls (19-12, 8-10), 1 p.m.
No. 12 Tulane Green Wave (4-26, 0-18) at No. 5 Memphis Tigers (19-12, 11-7), approx. 3:30 p.m.
No. 10 SMU Mustangs (14-16, 6-12) vs. No. 7 Tulsa Golden Hurricane (18-13, 8-10), 8 p.m.
No. 11 East Carolina Pirates (10-20, 3-15) vs. No. 6 Wichita State Shockers (17-13, 10-8), approx. 10:30 p.m.

Remember, Memphis hosts the tournament this season, so they’ll have plenty of crowd support.

Chronological Schedule

Grouped by quality in each tip window.

Early Afternoon Tips

B1G R2: No. 9 Indiana (17-14, 8-12) vs. No. 8 Ohio State (18-13, 8-12), 12:30 p.m. (BTN)
SEC R2: No. 9 Arkansas (17-14, 8-10) vs. No. 8 Florida (17-14, 9-9), 1 p.m. (SECN)
B12 QF: No. 5 Iowa State (20-11, 9-9) vs. No. 4 Baylor (19-12, 10-8), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
ACC QF: No. 8 N.C. State (22-10, 9-9) vs. No. 1 Virginia (28-2, 16-2), 12:30 p.m. (ESPN/Raycom)
BE QF: No. 8 Providence (18-14, 7-11) vs. No. 1 Villanova (22-9, 13-5), 12 p.m. (FS1)
MAC QF: No. 8 Akron (17-15, 8-10) vs. No. 1 Buffalo (28-3, 16-2), 12 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
AAC R1: No. 9 UConn (15-16, 6-12) vs. No. 8 South Florida (19-12, 8-10), 1 p.m. (ESPNU)
A10 R2: No. 9 La Salle (10-20, 8-10) vs. No. 8 Rhode Island (16-14, 9-9), 12 p.m. (NBCSN)

Mid-Afternoon Tips

ACC QF: No. 5 Virginia Tech (24-7, 12-6) vs. No. 4 Florida State (25-6, 13-5), approx. 3 p.m. (ESPN/Raycom)
B12 QF: No. 8 TCU (20-12, 7-11) vs. No. 1 Kansas State (24-7, 14-4), approx. 3 p.m. (ESPN2)
P12 QF: No. 8 USC (16-16, 8-10) vs. No. 1 Washington (24-7, 15-3), 3 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
BE QF: No. 5 Creighton (18-13, 9-9) vs. No. 4 Xavier (17-14, 9-9), approx. 2:30 p.m. (FS1)
MW QF: No. 8 Boise State (13-19, 7-11) vs. No. 1 Nevada (28-3, 15-3), 3 p.m. (CBSSN)
B1G R2: No. 13 Nebraska (17-15, 6-14) vs. No. 5 Maryland (22-9, 13-7), approx. 3 p.m. (BTN)
SEC R2: No. 12 Missouri (15-16, 5-13) vs. No. 5 Auburn (22-9, 11-7), approx. 3:30 p.m. (SECN)
MAC QF: No. 5 Central Michigan (22-10, 10-8) vs. No. 4 Kent State (22-9, 11-7), approx. 2:30 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
BW QF: No. 7 CSUN (13-19, 7-9) vs. No. 2 UC Santa Barbara (21-9, 10-6), 3 p.m.
WAC QF: No. 8 Chicago State (3-28, 0-16) vs. No. 1 New Mexico State (27-4, 15-1), 3 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
Big Sky QF: No. 9 Sacramento State (15-15, 8-12) vs. No. 1 Montana (23-8, 16-4), 2 p.m. (Eleven Sports/Pluto.tv/WatchBigSky.com)
AAC R1: No. 12 Tulane (4-26, 0-18) at No. 5 Memphis (19-12, 11-7), approx. 3:30 p.m. (ESPNU)
A10 R2: No. 12 George Washington (9-23, 4-14) vs. No. 5 George Mason (17-14, 11-7), approx. 2:30 p.m. (NBCSN)

Late Afternoon Tips

P12 QF: No. 5 Colorado (20-11, 10-8) vs. No. 4 Oregon State (18-12, 10-8), approx. 5:30 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
MW QF: No. 5 UNLV (17-13, 7-11) vs. No. 4 San Diego State (19-12, 11-7), approx. 5:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
BW QF: No. 6 UC Davis (11-19, 7-9) vs. No. 3 Cal State Fullerton (14-16, 10-6), approx. 5:30 p.m.
WAC QF: No. 5 Cal State Bakersfield (16-14, 7-9) vs. No. 4 UTRGV (18-15, 9-7), approx. 5:30 p.m. (ESPN+ ($)
Big Sky QF: No. 5 Portland State (16-15, 11-9) vs. No. 4 Weber State (17-14, 11-9), approx. 4:30 p.m. (Eleven Sports/Pluto.tv/WatchBigSky.com)

Early Evening Tips

ACC QF: No. 7 Louisville (20-12, 10-8) vs. No. 2 North Carolina (26-5, 16-2), 7 p.m. (ESPN/Raycom)
BE QF: No. 7 St. John’s (21-11, 8-10) vs. No. 2 Marquette (23-8, 12-6), 7 p.m. (FS1)
SEC R2: No. 10 Alabama (17-14, 8-10) vs. No. 7 Ole Miss (20-11, 10-8), 7 p.m. (SECN)
B12 QF: No. 10 West Virginia (13-19, 4-14) vs. No. 2 Texas Tech (26-5, 14-4), 7 p.m. (ESPN2)
B1G R2: No. 10 Penn State (14-17, 7-13) vs. No. 7 Minnesota (19-12, 9-11), 7 p.m. (BTN)
MAC QF: No. 7 Northern Illinois (16-16, 8-10) vs. No. 2 Toledo (25-6, 13-5), 6:30 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
C-USA QF: No. 8 Louisiana Tech (20-12, 9-9) vs. No. 1 Old Dominion (23-8, 13-5), 7 p.m. (Stadium)
C-USA QF: No. 5 UAB (19-13, 10-8) vs. No. 4 UTSA (17-14, 11-7), 7:30 p.m. (Stadium on Facebook Live)
SLC QF: No. 5 Lamar (20-12, 12-6) vs. No. 4 New Orleans (17-12, 12-6), 6 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
MEAC QF: No. 11 Delaware State (6-24, 2-14) vs. No. 3 North Carolina Central (15-15, 10-6), 6 p.m. (FloHoops.com ($))
A10 R2: No. 10 Saint Joseph’s (13-18, 6-12) vs. No. 7 Duquesne (19-12, 10-8), 6 p.m. (NBCSN)
SB R2: No. 8 South Alabama (16-16, 8-10) vs. No. 5 Louisiana (19-12, 10-8), 6 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

Mid-Evening Tips

SLC QF: No. 7 Central Arkansas (14-18, 8-10) vs. No. 3 Southeastern Louisiana (16-15, 12-6), approx. 8:30 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
MEAC QF: No. 5 Bethune-Cookman (14-16, 9-7) vs. No. 4 Howard (16-15, 10-6), approx. 8:30 p.m. (FloHoops.com ($))
AAC R1: No. 10 SMU (14-16, 6-12) vs. No. 7 Tulsa (18-13, 8-10), 8 p.m. (ESPNU)
A10 R2: No. 11 Richmond (13-19, 6-12) vs. No. 6 Saint Louis (19-12, 10-8), approx. 8:30 p.m. (NBCSN)
SB R2: No. 7 ULM (17-14, 9-9) vs. No. 6 Coastal Carolina (15-15, 9-9), approx. 8:30 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))

Late Evening Tips

ACC QF: No. 6 Syracuse (20-12, 10-8) vs. No. 3 Duke (26-5, 14-4), approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPN/Raycom)
B12 QF: No. 6 Texas (16-15, 8-10) vs. No. 3 Kansas (25-8, 12-6), approx. 9:30 p.m. (ESPN2)
BE QF: No. 6 Georgetown (19-12, 9-9) vs. No. 3 Seton Hall (18-12, 9-9), approx. 9:30 p.m. (FS1)
P12 QF: No. 7 UCLA (17-15, 9-9) vs. No. 2 Arizona State (21-9, 12-6), 9 p.m. (Pac-12 Networks)
MW QF: No. 7 New Mexico (14-17, 7-11) vs. No. 2 Utah State (25-6, 15-3), 9 p.m. (CBSSN)
B1G R2: No. 11 Illinois (12-20, 7-13) vs. No. 6 Iowa (21-10, 10-10), approx. 9:30 p.m. (BTN)
SEC R2: No. 11 Texas A&M (14-17, 6-12) vs. No. 6 Mississippi State (22-9, 10-8), approx. 9:30 p.m. (SECN)
MAC QF: No. 11 Ball State (16-16, 6-12) vs. No. 3 Bowling Green (20-11, 12-6), approx. 9 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
BW QF: No. 8 UC Riverside (10-22, 4-12) vs. No. 1 UC Irvine (27-5, 15-1), 9 p.m.
C-USA QF: No. 10 North Texas (21-11, 8-10) vs. No. 2 WKU (18-13, 11-7), approx. 9:30 p.m. (Stadium)
C-USA QF: No. 6 Marshall (19-13, 11-7) vs. No. 3 Southern Miss. (19-11, 11-7), approx. 10 p.m. (Stadium on Facebook Live)
WAC QF: No. 7 UMKC (11-20, 6-10) vs. No. 2 Utah Valley (23-8, 12-4), 9 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
Big Sky QF: No. 7 Southern Utah (15-15, 9-11) vs. No. 2 Northern Colorado (21-10, 15-5), 7:30 p.m. (Eleven Sports/Pluto.tv/WatchBigSky.com)
AAC R1: No. 11 East Carolina (10-20, 3-15) vs. No. 6 Wichita State (17-13, 10-8), approx. 10:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Late Night Tips

P12 QF: No. 6 Oregon (20-12, 10-8) vs. No. 3 Utah (17-13, 11-7), approx. 11:30 p.m. (ESPN)
MW QF: No. 6 Air Force (14-17, 8-10) vs. No. 3 Fresno State (22-8, 13-5), approx. 11:30 p.m. (CBSSN)
WAC QF: No. 6 Seattle (18-13, 6-10) vs. No. 3 Grand Canyon (18-12, 10-6), approx. 11:30 p.m. (ESPN+ ($))
BW QF: No. 5 Long Beach State (14-18, 8-8) vs. No. 4 Hawai’i (18-12, 9-7), approx. 11:30 p.m.
Big Sky QF: No. 6 Montana State (15-16, 11-9) vs. No. 3 Eastern Washington (14-17, 12-8), approx. 10 p.m. (Eleven Sports/Pluto.tv/WatchBigSky.com)

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.

About the Author: Taylor Coburn

Hi my name is Taylor C Copburn I love to play the odds and beat the point spread on NFL, NCAA and NBA games. Breaking down the risk value and finding the angle to collect on my wagers.

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *