2019-20 College Basketball Early Season Tournaments, Events, And Neutral-Site Games

A regularly updated list of the 2019-20 men’s college basketball season’s early season tournaments and neutral-site games, which will eventually include schedule and TV information. If you have any additions, email them to bloggingthebracket at gmail dot com or tweet them to me @ChrisDobbertean.

Note: All dates and teams are tentative.

Warning: Graphics and tables may not appear optimally when viewing on a mobile device.

All field graphics by Chris Dobbertean using logos from Sportslogos.net.

Bracketed Exempt Multi-Team Events

Sunshine Slam

Fri.-Sun., Nov. 8-10: Kissimmee, Fla.

Teams: 8 TBA

Myrtle Beach Invitational

Thu.-Fri. and Sun., Nov. 21-22 and 24: Conway, S.C. (Release)


Teams (8): Baylor Bears (Big 12), Coastal Carolina Chanticleers (Sun Belt), Memphis Tigers (American), Middle Tennessee Blue Raiders (C-USA), Mississippi State Bulldogs (SEC), Ohio University Bobcats (MAC), Utah Utes (Pac-12), Villanova Wildcats (Big East)

Gildan Charleston Classic

Thu.-Fri. and Sun., Nov. 21-22 and 24: Charleston, S.C. (Original release, field update from Jon Rothstein via Twitter)


Teams (8): Buffalo Bulls (MAC), UConn Huskies (American), Florida Gators (SEC), Miami Hurricanes (ACC), Missouri State Bears (MVC), Saint Joseph’s Hawks (A 10), Towson Tigers (CAA), Xavier Musketeers (Big East)

Non-Bracketed Game

Sun., Nov. 17
Florida at UConn (assumed based on timing) (Denver Parler, Florida)

2K Empire Classic Benefiting Wounded Warrior Project

Thu.-Fri., Nov. 21-22: New York (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)


Championship Round (Host) Teams (4): California Golden Bears (Pac-12), Duke Blue Devils (ACC), Georgetown Hoyas (Big East), Texas Longhorns (Big 12)

Jersey Mike’s Jamaica Classic

Fri.-Sun., Nov. 22-24: Montego Bay, Jamaica (Sheldon Mickles, The Advocate)

Host Teams (4): LSU Tigers (SEC), 3 TBA

U.S. Virgin Islands Paradise Jam

Fri.-Mon., Nov. 22-25: St. Thomas, V.I. (Release)


Teams (8): Bowling Green Falcons (MAC), Cincinnati Bearcats (American), Fordham Rams (A 10), Grand Canyon Antelopes (WAC), Illinois State Redbirds (MVC), Nevada Wolf Pack (MW), Valparaiso Crusaders (MVC), WKU Hilltoppers (C-USA)

Air Force Reserve Tip-Off presented by Citi

Fri.-Sun., Nov. 22-24: Uncasville, Conn. (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)


Naismith Bracket (Host) Teams (4): Arizona State Sun Devils (Pac-12), St. John’s Red Storm (Big East), UMass Minutemen (A 10), Virginia Cavaliers (ACC)

Cayman Islands Classic

Mon.-Wed., Nov. 25-27: George Town, Cayman Islands (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)

Teams (8): Colorado State Rams (MW), George Mason Patriots (A 10), Loyola Chicago Ramblers (MVC), New Mexico State Aggies (WAC), Old Dominion Monarchs (C-USA), South Florida Bulls (American), Washington State Cougars (Pac-12), 1 TBA

Maui Jim Maui Invitational

Mon.-Wed., Nov. 25-27: Lahaina, Hawai’i (Release)


Teams (8): BYU Cougars (WCC), Chaminade Silverswords (DII, PacWest, host), Dayton Flyers (A 10), Georgia Bulldogs (SEC), Kansas Jayhawks (Big 12), Michigan State Spartans (Big Ten), UCLA Bruins (Pac-12), Virginia Tech Hokies (ACC)

Rocket Mortgage by Quicken Loans Fort Myers Tip-Off

Mon. and Wed., Nov. 25 and 27: Fort Myers, Fla. (Fort Myers Tip-Off)


Host Teams (4): Bradley Braves (MVC), Kansas State Wildcats (Big 12), Northwestern Wildcats (Big Ten), Pittsburgh Panthers (ACC)

Legends Classic

Mon.-Tue., Nov. 25-26: Brooklyn, N.Y. (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)


Host Teams (4): Auburn Tigers (SEC), New Mexico Lobos (MW), Richmond Spiders (A 10), Wisconsin Badgers (Big Ten)

Hall Of Fame Classic

Mon.-Tue., Nov. 25-26: Kansas City, Mo. (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)


Championship Round (Host) Teams (4): Butler Bulldogs (Big East), Missouri Tigers (SEC), Oklahoma Sooners (Big 12), Stanford Cardinal (Pac-12)

MGM Resorts Main Event

Mon. and Wed., Nov. 25 and 27: Las Vegas (Pat Rooney, BuffZone.com)


Heavyweight Bracket (Host) Teams (4): Clemson Tigers (ACC), Colorado Buffaloes (Pac-12), TCU Horned Frogs (Big 12), Wyoming Cowboys (MW)

Cancun Challenge

Tue.-Wed., Nov. 26-27: Cancun, Mexico (Release)


Mayan Division Semifinals (Tue., Nov. 26)

UT Martin Skyhawks (OVC) vs. UT Martin Skyhawks (OVC), 12:30 p.m. (FloHoops.com ($))
Boston University Terriers (Patriot) vs. Northern Colorado Bears (Big Sky), approx. 3 p.m. (FloHoops.com ($))

Riviera Division Semifinals (Tue., Nov. 26)

Wichita State Shockers (American) vs. South Carolina Gamecocks (SEC), 6 p.m. (CBSSN)
Northern Iowa Panthers (MVC) vs. West Virginia Mountaineers (Big 12), approx. 8:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Mayan Division Finals (Wed., Nov. 27)

Consolation: 12:30 p.m. (FloHoops.com ($))
Championship: approx. 3 p.m. (FloHoops.com ($))

Riviera Division Finals (Wed., Nov. 27)

Consolation: 6 p.m. (CBSSN)
Championship: approx. 8:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

On-Campus Games

Sat., Nov. 16
Northern Colorado at Northern Iowa
UT Martin at Wichita State

Mon., Nov. 18
Northern Colorado at West Virginia

Tue., Nov. 19
Boston University at South Carolina
UT Martin at Northern Iowa
Gardner-Webb at Wichita State

Fri., Nov. 22
Gardner-Webb at South Carolina
Boston University at West Virginia

Bad Boy Mowers Battle 4 Atlantis

Wed.-Fri., Nov. 27-29: Paradise Island, Bahamas (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)


Teams (8): Alabama Crimson Tide (SEC), Gonzaga Bulldogs (WCC), Iowa State Cyclones (Big 12), Michigan Wolverines (Big Ten), North Carolina Tar Heels (ACC), Oregon Ducks (Pac-12), Seton Hall Pirates (Big East), Southern Mississippi Golden Eagles (C-USA)

NIT Season Tip-Off

Wed. and Fri., Nov. 27 and 29: Brooklyn (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)


Hosts (4): Mississippi Rebels (SEC), Oklahoma State Cowboys (Big 12), Penn State Nittany Lions (Big Ten), Syracuse Orange (ACC)

AdvoCare Invitational

Thu.-Fri. and Sun., Nov. 28-29 and Dec. 1: Lake Buena Vista, Fla. (Release)


Teams (8): Davidson Wildcats (A 10), Fairfield Stags (MAAC), Harvard Crimson (Ivy), Marquette Golden Eagles (Big East), Maryland Terrapins (Big Ten), Temple Owls (American), Texas A&M Aggies (SEC), USC Trojans (Pac-12)

Wooden Legacy

Thu.-Fri. and Sun., Nov. 28-29 and Dec. 1: Fullerton, Calif. (Release)


Teams (8): Arizona Wildcats (Pac-12), College of Charleston Cougars (CAA), Long Beach State 49ers (Big West), Penn Quakers (Ivy), Pepperdine Waves (WCC), Providence Friars (Big East), UCF Knights (American), Wake Forest Demon Deacons (ACC)

Continental Tire Las Vegas Invitational

Thu.-Fri., Nov. 28-29: Las Vegas (Orleans Arena)


Host Teams (4): Creighton Bluejays (Big East), Iowa Hawkeyes (Big Ten), San Diego State Aztecs (MW), Texas Tech Red Raiders (Big 12)

Emerald Coast Classic

Fri.-Sat., Nov. 29-30: Niceville, Fla. (Release)


Host Teams (4): Florida State Seminoles (ACC), Purdue Boilermakers (Big Ten), Tennessee Volunteers (SEC), VCU Rams (A 10)

Hawaiian Airlines Diamond Head Classic

Sun.-Mon. and Wed. Dec. 22-23 and 25 (Release)


Teams (8): Ball State Cardinals (MAC), Boise State Broncos (MW), Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets (ACC), Hawai’i Rainbow Warriors (Big West, host), Houston Cougars (American), Portland Pilots (WCC), UTEP Miners (C-USA), Washington Huskies (Pac-12)

Notable Teams Not Yet Tied To An Event

Fully committed: Big 12

A 10 (6/14): Duquesne Dukes, George Washington Colonials, La Salle Explorers, Rhode Island Rams, St. Bonaventure Bonnies, Saint Louis Billikens
ACC (4/15): Boston College Eagles, Louisville Cardinals, N.C. State Wolfpack, Notre Dame Fighting Irish
American (4/12): East Carolina Pirates, SMU Mustangs, Tulane Green Wave, Tulsa Golden Hurricane
Big East (1/10): DePaul Blue Demons
Big Ten (6/14): Illinois Fighting Illini, Indiana Hoosiers, Minnesota Golden Gophers, Nebraska Cornhuskers, Ohio State Buckeyes, Rutgers Scarlet Knights
Pac-12 (1/12): Oregon State Beavers
SEC (3/14): Arkansas Razorbacks, Kentucky Wildcats, Vanderbilt Commodores

Neutral-Site Showcases

Armed Forces Classic

Fri., Nov. 8: Anchorage, Alaska (Release)
Baylor vs. Washington

Pac-12 China Game

TBA: China (Release)
Arizona State vs. Colorado*

* Game will not count in Pac-12 standings, per release.

Sanford Pentagon Showcase

Sat., Nov. 9: Sioux Falls, S.D. (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
Oklahoma vs. Minnesota

State Farm Champions Classic

Tue., Nov. 5: New York (Release)
Kansas vs. Duke
Michigan State vs. Kentucky

Fort Worth Showcase

Fri., Dec. 6: Fort Worth, Texas (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
USC vs. TCU

Phil Knight Invitational

Tue., Nov. 12: Portland, Ore. (Release)
Oklahoma vs. Oregon State
Memphis vs. Oregon

Las Vegas Showcase

Wed., Dec. 18: Las Vegas (Kentucky)
Kentucky vs. Utah

Chicago Legends

Sat., Dec. 21: Chicago (Release)
Cincinnati vs. Iowa
Colorado vs. Dayton

CBS Sports Classic

Sat., Dec. 21: Las Vegas (T-Mobile Arena)
North Carolina vs. UCLA
Kentucky vs. Ohio State

HoopHall LA

Sat., Dec. 21: Los Angeles (Sheldon Mickles, The Advocate)
LSU vs. USC

Cleveland Showcase

Sun., Dec. 22: Cleveland (Jon Rothstein via Twitter)
West Virginia vs. Ohio State

Enjoy this post? Follow Blogging the Bracket on Twitter and Like the site on Facebook.

About the Author: Taylor Coburn

Hi my name is Taylor C Copburn I love to play the odds and beat the point spread on NFL, NCAA and NBA games. Breaking down the risk value and finding the angle to collect on my wagers.

You May Also Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *